Online Originals
[…] W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(d) (2011 & Supp. 2014); W. Va. Code § 29B-1-6 (2012) (“Any custodian of any public records who willfully violates the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than twenty days, or, in the discretion of the court, by both fine and imprisonment.”).

[60] See R.K., 735 S.E.2d at 724.

[61] See 50 State Comparison, supra note 44.[62] 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7 (2014), which states in part: (1) General rule, Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall supersede any contrary provision of State law, including a provision of State law that requires medical or health plan records (including billing information) to be maintained or transmitted in written rather than electronic form. (2) Exceptions, A provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law... (B) subject to section 264(c)(2) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 [42 USCS § 1320d-2 note], relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health information (emphasis added).

[63] See R.K., 735 S.E.2d at 724.

[64] See 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(a) (2014).

[65] See id. § 160.203(b).

[66] R.K., 735 S.E.2d at 724.

[67] Id. at 717.

[68] Id.