Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] If not, Felicia likely continued being trafficked, eventually being arrested while “walking the track” and charged with drug or prostitution offenses.

IV.  Civil Remedies Under 18 U.S.C. § 1595

 

Each of these scenarios is horrific in its own way, and such conduct is rightly prohibited under the laws of the United States and virtually every other nation. Although sex trafficking is generally thought of as a criminal offense,[74] Congress has also enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1595, creating a federal civil cause of action through which survivors of trafficking can seek damages against their trafficker or “whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in” sex trafficking.[75] This is the statute upon which much of the civil litigation related to sex trafficking is premised.

 

A.  Civil Remedies Play An Important Role In Meeting The Legislative Objectives Of Protecting Survivors And Fighting Human Trafficking.