Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] [17] See infra Part II.

[18] See infra Part II.

[19] 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(2).

[20] See infra Section IV.B.1.

[21] Infra Section IV.B.1.

[22] See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 529.010(6)(c) (LexisNexis 2021) (“‘Force, fraud, or coercion’ includes but is not limited to . . . [f]acilitating, controlling, or threatening to control an individual’s access to a controlled substance . . . .”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1307(C)(1)(e) (LexisNexis 2021) (“Coercion includes . . . [f]acilitating or controlling another person’s access to a controlled substance.”); Del. Code. Ann. tit. 11, § 787(a)(2)(d) (2021) (“‘Coercion’ means . . . [c]ontrolling or threatening to control an individual’s access to a controlled substance . . . .”).

[23] Unif. Act on Prevention of & Remedies for Hum. Trafficking § 2(2)(D) (Unif. L. Comm’n 2013) (“‘Coercion’ means . . .  controlling or threatening to control and individual’s access to a controlled substance . . . .”).