Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] [13] Id.

[14] Id. (quoting “serious harm” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(5)).

[15] Lindsey Roberson & Shan Patel, Prosecuting Sex Trafficking Cases Using a Drug-Based Theory of Coercion, 65 U.S. Att’ys Bull. 175, 183 (2017).

[16] See, e.g., United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 952–53 (1988) (holding that an individual who “use[s] or threat[ens] . . . coercion” in an attempt to force another into “involuntary servitude” will face “criminal prosecution”).

[17] See infra Part II.

[18] See infra Part II.

[19] 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(2).

[20] See infra Section IV.B.1.

[21] Infra Section IV.B.1.

[22] See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 529.010(6)(c) (LexisNexis 2021) (“‘Force, fraud, or coercion’ includes but is not limited to . . . [f]acilitating, controlling, or threatening to control an individual’s access to a controlled substance . . . .”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1307(C)(1)(e) (LexisNexis 2021) (“Coercion includes . . . [f]acilitating or controlling another person’s access to a controlled substance.”); Del. Code.