Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] For the purposes of KRS 386.370 to 386.440, business trusts shall include but are not limited to "Real Estate Investment Trusts" as defined by and which comply with the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended or such section or sections of any subsequent Internal Revenue Code as may be applicable to real estate investment trusts.

See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 386.370(1) (2010).

[120] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 386.380 (1966) (“A business trust may be established by a declaration of trusts, duly executed by one (1) or more trustees, for any full purpose . . . .”).

[121] For a review of this uniform act, see Thomas E. Rutledge & Ellisa O. Habbart, The Uniform Statutory Trust Entity Act: A Review, 65 Bus. L. 1055 (Aug. 2010).

[122] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386A.1-010 (2012).