Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] Due to the flexibility and anonymity they can provide, hotels and motels in high-crime areas are significantly connected to the worlds of both sex trafficking and illicit drug distribution. While it would be difficult for the government to attach criminal liability to entities such as hotel parent companies, criminal charges have successfully been brought against local hotels and their owners or managers who have turned a blind eye to trafficking on their property. Separately, 18 U.S.C. § 1594 provides for the forfeiture of “any property, real or personal, that was involved in, used, or intended to be used to commit or facilitate” a human trafficking violation.[117] In conjunction, the government could hypothetically prosecute the owners of hotels and motels that implicitly allow trafficking to occur on their property and force them to forfeit the hotel or motel itself.