Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] [55] See Id. (“A copy of the articles of incorporation, indorsed by the Secretary of State with the fact and time of recording in his office, shall be filed with the dean of the College of Agriculture of the University of Kentucky and with the Commissioner of the Department of Agriculture.”).

[56] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 272.410 (amended 1980) (“The articles of incorporation shall be signed, acknowledged, filed and recorded in accordance with the provisions of the general corporation law of this state, . . . .”).

[57] See Id.

[58] Currently, KRS § 271B.2-030 provides:

(1) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence shall begin when the articles of incorporation are filed by the Secretary of State.