Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] [107] Codified at Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. ch. 362.2. See also Thomas E. Rutledge & Allan W. Vestal, The Uniform Limited Partnership Act (2001) Comes to Kentucky: An Owner’s Manual, 34 N. Ky. L. Rev. 41, 411–121 (2007); Thomas E. Rutledge and Allan W. Vestal, Rutledge & Vestal on Kentucky Partnerships and Limited Partnerships (2010).

[108] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.2-201(1) (2011) (“In order to form a limited partnership, a certificate of limited partnership shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing.”); see also id. § 14A.2-010 (2015); id. § 14A.2-070 (2012).

[109] See 1988 Ky Acts, ch. 284 (HB 582), codified at KRS §§ 362.401 through 550.

[110] See Ky. Rev. Stat.