Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(1)(ii) (2023) (outlining the reporting requirements for foreign reporting companies under the Reporting Regulations). As this article is focused on business organizations organized in Kentucky those non-U.S. organizations are excluded from this discussion.                                      

[5] An organization that is a “reporting company” may be excised from that classification by the application of one or more of twenty-three exceptions. See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B) (“The term ‘reporting company’ . . . does not include”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(2) (2023) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the term ‘reporting company’ does not include:”). The exemptions, as set forth in the Reporting Regulations, appear at 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.380(c)(2)(i) - (xxiii) (2023).