Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] [104] Through 1992 the AICPA provided that CPAs could practice as sole proprietorships, as general partnerships and as professional service corporations. See also Rutledge and Keatinge, supra note 102.

[105] See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.220(2) (2007); id. § 362.555 (a partial shield statute); id. 362.1- 306 (full shield); Rev. Unif. P’ship. Act § 306(c) (full shield); 6 Del. Code § 15-306(c); Ala. Code § 10-8A-306(c); Va. Code §50-73.96(C).

[106] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 362.1-201(2)(2006); see also Revised Unif. P’ship. Act § 201(b) (“A limited liability partnership continues to be the same entity that existed before the filing of the statement of qualification under Section 1001.”); 6 Del. Code § 15-201(b); 805 ILCS 206/201(b); Va. Code § 50-73.132(E) (“A partnership that has been registered as a limited liability partnership under this chapter is, for all purposes, the same entity that existed before it registered.”); Mudge Rose Guthrie Alexander & Ferdon v.