Kentucky Business Organizations “Created” by a Filing with the Secretary of State
[…] The limited cooperative association is formed when articles of association that comply with subsection (3) of this section are filed by the Secretary of State, and are effective as determined under KRS 14A.2-070.”).

[126] See Ky. Rev. Stat. ch. 273A.

[127] See generally Thomas. E. Rutledge, The 2015 Amendments to the Kentucky Business Entity Statutes, 42 N. Ky. L. Rev. 128 at 160 et seq. (2016) (explaining the formation process).

[128] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273A.005(11) (2015) (“‘Unincorporated nonprofit association’ means in unincorporated association consisting of two (2) or more members joined under an agreement that is oral, in a record, or implied from conduct, for one (1) or more common, nonprofit purposes.”).

[129] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273A.040 (2017).

[130] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 273A.030(1) (2015).

[131]See Christina M. Houston, Robert R. Keatinge, Thomas E. Rutledge & James J. Wheaton, The Corporate Transparency Act: Are Rumors of its Death Exaggerated?, Bus.