Read moreNeither Toothless Nor Rigid: Kentucky’s Nondelegation Doctrine as Applied to Governor Beshear’s Emergency Response to COVID-19
[…] Under Kentucky state law, an ordinance is “an official action of a city legislative body, which is a regulation of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law or is an appropriation of money.’”[20] While a resolution is “not statutorily defined but is distinguished from an ordinance as being “an act of a special or temporary character not prescribing a permanent rule of government, but merely declaratory of the will or opinion of a municipal corporation.”[21] Thus resolutions do not carry the full force of the law.[22] Additionally, section 65.870 of the Kentucky Revises Statutes states that “[n]o existing or future city, county, urban-county government, charter county, consolidated local government, unified local government, special district, local or regional public or quasi-public agency, board, commission, department, public corporation, or any person acting under the authority of any of these organizations may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearms accessories, or combination thereof.”[23]