Non-Restorable Competence to Stand Trial: A Loophole in Kentucky's Law
[…] National Center for Health Statistics: Emergency Department Visits, Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention, https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/emergency-department.htm [https://perma.cc/5AG9-ADCJ] (last visited Nov. 1, 2019). Note that for 39% of these visits, roughly 56 million, the patient was seen in fewer than fifteen minutes, which likely means the patient was not critically injured. Id.

[28] 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(l) (2012); Hyatt, supra note 22, at 101. 

[29] Hyatt, supra note 22, at 101.  

[30] Jeffrey A. Singer, No Discharge: Medicaid and EMTALA, 37 Reg. 52, 56–57 (2014). 

[31] 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a)–(c) (2011). 

[32] § 1395dd(a). EMTALA provides a definition of “emergency medical condition,” stating that it is a condition that the “absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part[.]” § 1395dd(e)(1).

[33] § 1395dd(b)(1)(A). Currently there exists a circuit split on what constitutes “stabilizing” the patient. Specifically, the Fourth and Ninth Circuit Courts view this requirement met when the patient is admitted to the hospital as an inpatient. Bryan v.