Kentucky Law Journal
[…] [3] Steven Shepard, Matt Bevin Concedes Kentucky Governor’s Race, Politico (Nov. 14, 2019), https://www.politico.com/news/2019/11/14/matt-bevin-concedes-kentucky-governor-070975.

[4] Ky. Const. § 90 (Contest of election of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or General Assembly member).

[5] Phillip M. Bailey & Joe Sonka, Beshear vs. Bevin: Kentucky Governor’s Race Could Be Decided by State Legislature, USA Today (Nov. 7, 2019), https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/elections-2020/beshear-vs-bevin-kentucky-governors-race-could-be-decided-by-state-legislature/ar-AAJXgkI.

[6] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 117.305(1) (LexisNexis 2019).

[7] Id. (“[T]he county election board shall assemble at 9 a.m. on the Thursday following the filing deadline to request a recanvass”).

[8] Id.

[9] Id.