Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] Counsel of the NLRB to All Reg’l Dirs., Officers-in-Charge, and Resident Officers, Report of the Acting Gen. Counsel Concerning Social Media Cases , 5-6 (Aug. 18, 2011) [hereinafter Report of AGC]. Souza was asked by her supervisor to prepare a report regarding a customer complaint about her work. She requested and was subsequently denied union representation. She posted the status from her home computer on her personal Facebook page, where she also referred to the supervisor as a “dick”. AMR Adv. Mem., at 3.
<FN4. Greenhouse, supra note 3, at B1.
FN5. See National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2006) (“It is hereby declared the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection.”) The National Labor Relations Act was adopted in 1935. See National Labor Relations Act, Nat’l Labor Relations Bd., https://www.nlrb.gov/national-labor-relations-act (last visited July 6, 2013).