Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] In Part IV, the note will discuss why the Court of Appeals was correct, but why a more comprehensive opinion is needed. In Part V, the note will highlight another opinion which provides a roadmap for how this dispute can be resolved. The note will conclude by discussing how the Kentucky General Assembly, not the courts, provides the best opportunity to enable the plaintiffs’ bar to bring class actions under the Kentucky Act.
II. The Kentucky Act: Its History and Text, As Well As Its Similarities and Differences as Compared to Like Statutes
A.The Language of KRS 337.385 Has Remained Remarkably Consistent Over Time
KRS 337.385(1) was first adopted in 1974 and has changed remarkably little over time. The 1974 version provided as follows:
(1) Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of this Act shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. Provided, that if, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of this Act, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable wage rate shall be no defense to such action. Such action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves.[11]
In 1978, KRS 337.385(1) was revised to read:
(1) Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to [337.275 and] 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.