Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] See, e.g., N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 64B. The restaurant may, in turn, charge the patron a “corkage” fee to, at least in part, make up for the lost markup on a bottle of wine not otherwise sold. In other instances, including in a number of Kentucky’s “dry” counties, there are “bottle clubs” in which, while the facility does not have a license to distribute alcoholic beverages, individual patrons may store bottles, typically of liquor, for personal consumption. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 242.230; Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 389; 84-185; Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 79-389; Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 74-574; Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 74-313; Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 73-820; Ky. Op. Atty. Gen. 70-831.[18] See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 243.240 (“A quota retail package . . . licensee shall purchase distilled spirits and wine in retail packages only and only from licensed wholesalers.”). It also falls upon these retailers to police various end user alcoholic limitations such as minimum age requirements and the avoidance of sales to persons who are intoxicated.