Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] L.J. 1103, 1130 (1995).
FN27. Eisenberg et al., supra note 23, at 358–59; Hoffmann, supra note 8, at 1152–56; William S. Geimer & Jonathan Amsterdam, Why Jurors Vote Life or Death: Operative Factors in Ten Florida Death Penalty Cases, 15 Am. J. Crim. L. 1, 41 (1988).
FN28. Bowers, supra note 25, at 1094.
FN29. Kleinstuber, supra note 24, at 332.
FN30. See Sarat, supra note 26, at 1130.
FN31. Bowers, supra note 25, at 1095.
FN32. Kleinstuber, supra note 24, at 334.
FN33. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.025(1)(b) (2012).
FN34. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.075 (2012) (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed for a capital offense, and upon the judgment becoming final in the Circuit Court, the sentence shall be reviewed on the record by the Supreme Court.”)
FN35. See, e.g., Romano v. Oklahoma, 512 U.S. 1, 8–9 (1994) (“[A] defendant necessarily must show that remarks to the jury improperly described the role assigned to the jury by local law”) (citation omitted); Slaughter v.