Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] The geographic constraint presents the same shortcoming seen in other states because it would prohibit a court from granting schools the authority to regulate off-campus Internet student speech, like cyberbullying. The third and fourth versions contained a notable change. The amended version of KRS 525.080 specifically stated a student would be guilty of harassing communications if he or she sent an electronic communication “which a reasonable person . . . should know would cause the other student to suffer fear of physical harm, intimidation, humiliation, or embarrassment, and which serves not purpose of legitimate communication.”FN35 While it does not explicitly use the term cyberbullying, this marked the first time the Kentucky legislature acknowledged and addressed the issue.
B. 2011 Ky. House Bill No. 370
House Bill 370 proposed shifting some of the language discussed above.