Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] Id. at 12. Ignored in this recognition of Prohibition era pharmacy sales is the appreciation that post-Prohibition the intervening acts of the pharmacists were absent. During Prohibition a pharmacist filled a prescription for alcoholic beverages. Post-Prohibition, at least at the current time, wine and spirits are on the shelves and customers self-select what they want; no pharmacist is involved. Further, if the pharmacy is the relevant factor, why are wine and spirits sales permitted when the pharmacy is closed?[25] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 243.230(7) provides:
No quota retail package license or quota retail drink license for the sale of distilled spirits or wine shall be issued for any premises used as or in connection with the operation of any business in which a substantial part of the commercial transaction consists of selling at retail staple groceries or gasoline and lubricating oil.
This statute is the successor to Ky. Stat. § 2554b-129, -154, enacted 1938 Ky.