Read moreWill Kentucky Fall Victim to the EPA's War on Coal? Examining the Commonwealth's Options Under the Newest Power Plant Emission Standards
[…] A. KBA E-435 Held Not to Violate the Supremacy Clause or Conflict with Federal Law
The court first addressed what it called an “issue of weighty concern,” that the ethics opinion violated the Supremacy Clause “because it stands in direct conflict with federal case law, statutes, and regulations.”91 The court recognized that to accept this argument, it would be “compelled to vacate E-435 as applied to the United States.”92 However, the court declined to agree with what it referred to as the United States’ “remarkable" notion.93First, the court noted that 28 U.S.C. § 530B provided that all government attorneys are bound by ‘“[s]tate laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.’”94 Clarifying the previous statute, the Attorney General issued 28 C.F.R § 77.1(b), requiring ‘“[d]epartment attorneys to comply with state and local federal rules of professional responsibility.’”95However, the court stated that “[28 U.S.C. § 530B] should not ‘be construed in any way to alter